Präteritum

CA4

 

The Präteritum is formed as follows.

 

Präteritum indicative
person stem ending
ich
spiel
te
du
spiel
test
er / sie / es
spiel
te
wir
spiel
ten
ihr
spiel
tet
sie
spiel
ten
Sie
spiel
ten


CA4A

When the verb stem ends in -d, -t, an "e" is added to the ending in the 2nd and 3rd person singular and in the 2nd person plural.

 

Präteritum indicative: e-addition
person stem ending
ich
arbeit
ete
du
arbeit
etest
er / sie / es
arbeit
ete
wir
arbeit
eten
ihr
arbeit
etet
sie
arbeit
eten
Sie
arbeit
eten


CA4B

The same rule applies to verbs with a stem that ends in a consonant + -m, -n *

 

Präteritum indicative : e- addition
person
stem
ending stem ending
ich
widm
ete
öffn
ete
du
widm
etest
öffn
etest
er / sie / es
widm
ete
öffn
ete
wir
widm
eten
öffn
eten
ihr
widm
etet
öffn
etet
sie
widm
eten
öffn
eten
Sie
widm
eten
öffn
eten

 

 

* Exception: When an -r comes before -m or -n , e.g. in verbs like formen, wärmen, lernen, turnen.

 

person
stem
ending stem ending
ich
form
te
lern
te
du
form
test
lern
test
er / sie / es
form
te
lern
te
wir
form
ten
lern
ten
ihr
form
tet
lern
tet
sie
form
ten
lern
ten
Sie
form
ten
lern
ten